The 2024 Grammys winners list



?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcalifornia times brightspot.s3.amazonaws.com%2Ff9%2Fd3%2F32e054ac4e91b5b2396f532133e9%2F1401659 la et 2024 grammys show 5372

The 66th Grammy Awards have been awarded in downtown Los Angeles, and Taylor Swift made history by winning album of the year for the fourth time. Crypto.com Arena was the host arena for the Primetime Ceremony, and was emceed by Trevor Noah while being broadcast on CBS and streamed on Paramount+. The Peacock Theater held court for the Premiere Ceremony, which handed out the bulk of the awards for the night earlier in the day.

The big four awards went to Swift, Miley Cyrus for record of the year (“Flowers”), Victoria Monét as new artist and “What Was I Made For?” [From “Barbie”] written by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell as song of the year. SZA, who led the nominations with nine, Boygenius and Victoria Monét had already won multiple awards before the Primetime Ceremony even kicked off.

The Recording Academy has added three categories for the 2024 edition: African music performance (won by South African artist Tyla), alternative jazz album (won by Meshell Ndegeocello) and pop dance recording (won by Kylie Minogue).

The Premiere Ceremony streamed live from the Peacock Theater on live.grammy.com and the Recording Academy’s YouTube channel. Here are the winners:

Album of the Year

“Midnights” — Taylor Swift | WINNER
“World Music Radio” — Jon Batiste
“The Record” — Boygenius
“Endless Summer Vacation” — Miley Cyrus
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd” — Lana Del Rey
“The Age of Pleasure” — Janelle Monáe
“Guts” — Olivia Rodrigo
“SOS” — SZA

Record of the Year

“Flowers” — Miley Cyrus | WINNER
“Worship” — Jon Batiste
“Not Strong Enough” — Boygenius
“What Was I Made For?” [From “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish
“On My Mama” — Victoria Monét
“Vampire” — Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero” — Taylor Swift
“Kill Bill” — SZA

New Artist

Victoria Monét | WINNER
Gracie Abrams
Fred again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
The War and Treaty

Song of the Year

“What Was I Made For?” [From “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) | WINNER
“Flowers” — Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
“A&W” — Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Anti-Hero” — Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Butterfly” — Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
“Dance the Night” — Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters; track from “Barbie: The Album” (Dua Lipa)
“Kill Bill” — Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
“Vampire” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

Pop Vocal Album

“Midnights” — Taylor Swift | WINNER
“Chemistry” — Kelly Clarkson
Endless Summer Vacation” — Miley Cyrus
“Guts” — Olivia Rodrigo
“- (Subtract)” — Ed Sheeran

R&B Song

“Snooze” — Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA) | WINNER
“Angel” — Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)
“Back to Love” — Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley)
“ICU” — Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba, Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)
“On My Mama” — Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)

Country Album

“Bell Bottom Country” — Lainey Wilson | WINNER
“Rolling Up the Welcome Mat” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Brothers Osborne” — Brothers Osborne
“Zach Bryan” — Zach Bryan
“Rustin’ in the Rain” — Tyler Childers

Música Urbana Album

“Mañana Será Bonito” — Karol G | WINNER
“Saturno” — Rauw Alejandro
“Data” — Tainy

Pop Solo Performance

“Flowers” — Miley Cyrus | WINNER
“Paint the Town Red” — Doja Cat
“What Was I Made For?” [From “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish
“Vampire” — Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero” — Taylor Swift

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff | WINNER
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Metro Boomin
Daniel Nigro

Producer of the Year, Classical

Elaine Martone | WINNER
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Brian Pidgeon

Engineered Album, Classical

“Contemporary American Composers” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) | WINNER
“The Blue Hour” — Patrick Dillett, Mitchell Graham, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Pyke, Andrew Scheps & John Weston, engineers; Helge Sten, mastering engineer (Shara Nova & A Far Cry)
“Fandango” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul — Symphony for Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor” — Christopher Moretti & John Weston, engineers; Shauna Barravecchio & Jesse Lewis, mastering engineers (Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry)
“Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Bluegrass Album

“City of Gold” — Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway | WINNER
“Radio John: Songs of John Hartford” — Sam Bush
“Lovin’ of the Game” — Michael Cleveland
“Mighty Poplar” — Mighty Poplar
“Bluegrass” — Willie Nelson
“Me / And / Dad” — Billy Strings

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“As We Speak” — Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia | WINNER
“On Becoming” — House of Waters
“Jazz Hands” — Bob James
“The Layers” — Julian Lage
“All One” — Ben Wendel

Jazz Instrumental Album

“The Winds of Change” — Billy Child | WINNER
“The Source” — Kenny Barron
“Phoenix” — Lakecia Benjamin
“Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn” — Adam Blackstone
“Dream Box” — Pat Metheny

Jazz Performance

“Tight” — Samara Joy | WINNER
“Movement 18’ (Heroes)” — Jon Batiste
“Basquiat” — Lakecia Benjamin
“Vulnerable (Live)” — Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté
“But Not for Me” — Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

Progressive R&B Album

“SOS” — SZA | WINNER
“Since I Have a Lover” — 6LACK
“The Love Album: Off the Grid” — Diddy
“Nova” — Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy
“The Age of Pleasure” — Janelle Monáe

R&B Performance

“ICU” — Coco Jones | WINNER
“Summer Too Hot” — Chris Brown
“Back to Love” — Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley
“How Does It Make You Feel” — Victoria Monét
“Kill Bill” — SZA

Contemporary Classical Composition

“Montgomery: Rounds” — Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth) | WINNER
“Adès: Dante” — Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Akiho: In That Space, at That Time” — Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony)
“Brittelle: Psychedelics” — William Brittelle, composer (Roomful of Teeth)
“Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic)

Classical Compendium

“Passion for Bach and Coltrane” — Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers | WINNER
“Fandango” — Anne Akiko Meyers; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer
“Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?” — Christopher Rountree, conductor; Lewis Pesacov, producer
“Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright” — Peter Herresthal; Tim Weiss, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
“Sardinia” — Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers
“Sculptures” — Andy Akiho; Andy Akiho & Sean Dixon, producers
“Zodiac Suite” — Aaron Diehl Trio & the Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Aaron Diehl & Eric Jacobsen, producers

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Walking in the Dark” — Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) | WINNER
“Because” — Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist
“Broken Branches” — Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist
“40@40” — Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
“Rising” — Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist

Classical Instrumental Solo

“The American Project” — Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) | WINNER
“Adams, John Luther: Darkness and Scattered Light” — Robert Black
“Akiho: Cylinders” — Andy Akiho
“Difficult Grace” — Seth Parker Woods
“Of Love” — Curtis Stewart

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Rough Magic” — Roomful of Teeth | WINNER
“American Stories” — Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet
“Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale,’ and Op. 1, No. 3” — Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos
“Between Breaths” — Third Coast Percussion
“Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker” — Catalyst Quartet

Choral Performance

“Saariaho: Reconnaissance” — Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir) | WINNER
“Carols After a Plague” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“The House of Belonging” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Miró Quartet; Conspirare)
“Ligeti: Lux Aeterna” — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Opera Recording

“Blanchard: Champion” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus) | WINNER
“Corigliano: The Lord of Cries” — Gil Rose, conductor; Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kathryn Henry, Jarrett Ott & David Portillo; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus)
“Little: Black Lodge” — Timur; Andrew McKenna Lee & David T. Little, producers (The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet)

Orchestral Performance

“Adès: Dante” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) | WINNER
“Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Pieces” — Karina Canellakis, conductor (Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem of Ecstasy” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring” — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning” — Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier) | WINNER
“April in Paris” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Com Que Voz (Live)” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)
“Fenestra” — Godwin Louis, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
“Lush Life” — Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)

Regional Roots Music Album

“New Beginnings” — Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band | WINNER (TIE)
“Live: Orpheum Theater Nola” — Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra | WINNER (TIE)
“Live at the 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
“Made in New Orleans” — New Breed Brass Band
“Too Much to Hold” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers
“Live at the Maple Leaf” — The Rumble Featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.

Folk Album

“Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]” — Joni Mitchell | WINNER
“Traveling Wildfire” — Dom Flemons
“I Only See the Moon” — The Milk Carton Kids
“Celebrants” —Nickel Creek
“Jubilee” — Old Crow Medicine Show
“Seven Psalms” — Paul Simon
“Folkocracy” — Rufus Wainwright

Country Duo/Group Performance

“I Remember Everything” — Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves | WINNER
“High Note” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Billy Strings
“Nobody’s Nobody” — Brothers Osborne
“Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)” — Vince Gill & Paul Franklin
“Save Me” — Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson
“We Don’t Fight Anymore” — Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton

Jazz Vocal Album

“How Love Begins” — Nicole Zuraitis | WINNER
“For Ella 2” — Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
“Alive at the Village Vanguard” — Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
“Lean In” — Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke
“Mélusine” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Folsom Prison Blues” — John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel) | WINNER
“Angels We Have Heard on High” — Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)
“Can You Hear the Music” — Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)
“I Remember Mingus” — Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera)
“Paint It Black” — Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon & Alana Da Fonseca, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)

Instrumental Composition

“Helena’s Theme” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) | WINNER
“Amerikkan Skin” — Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin Featuring Angela Davis)
“Can You Hear the Music” — Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)
“Cutey and the Dragon” — Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Motion” — Edgar Meyer, composer (Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)

Audio Book, Narration and Storytelling Recording

“The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times” — Michelle Obama | WINNER
“Big Tree” — Meryl Streep
“Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder” — William Shatner
“The Creative Act: A Way of Being” — Rick Rubin
“It’s OK to Be Angry About Capitalism” — Sen. Bernie Sanders

Children’s Music Album

“We Grow Together Preschool Songs” — 123 Andrés | WINNER
“Ahhhhh!” — Andrew & Polly
“Ancestars” — Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon
“Hip Hope For Kids!” — DJ Willy Wow!
“Taste the Sky” — Uncle Jumbo

New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

“So She Howls” — Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet | WINNER
“Aquamarine” — Kirsten Agresta-Copely
“Moments of Beauty” — Omar Akram
“Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)” — Ólafur Arnalds
“Ocean Dreaming Ocean” — David Darling & Hans Christian

Reggae Album

“Colors of Royal” — Julian Marley & Antaeus | WINNER
“Born for Greatness” — Buju Banton
“Simma” — Beenie Man
“Cali Roots Riddim 2023” — Collie Buddz
“No Destroyer” — Burning Spear

Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Vida Cotidiana” — Juanes | WINNER (TIE)
“De Todas las Flores” — Natalia Lafourcade | WINNER (TIE)
“Martínez” — Cabra
“Leche de Tigre” — Diamante Eléctrico
“EADDA9223” — Fito Paez

Latin Pop Album

“X Mí (Vol. 1)” — Gaby Moreno | WINNER
“La Cuarta Hoja” — Pablo Alborán
“Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1” — AleMor
“A Ciegas” — Paula Arenas
“La Neta” — Pedro Capó
“Don Juan” — Maluma

Alternative Jazz Album

“The Omnichord Real Book” — Meshell Ndegeocello | WINNER
“Love in Exile” — Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily
“Quality Over Opinion” — Louis Cole
“SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree” — Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue
“Live at the Piano” — Cory Henry

Latin Jazz Album

“El Arte del Bolero Vol. 2” — Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo | WINNER
“Quietude” — Eliane Elias
“My Heart Speaks” — Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra
“Vox Humana” — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cometa” — Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Basie Swings the Blues” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart | WINNER
“The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute — Ritmo” — ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla
“Dynamic Maximum Tension” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“Olympians” — Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest
“The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions” — Mingus Big Band

Historical Album

“Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos” — Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists) | WINNER
“Fragments — Time Out of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17” — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Steve Addabbo, Greg Calbi, Steve Fallone, Chris Shaw & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan)
“The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922” — Colin Hancock, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; Richard Martin, restoration engineer (Various Artists)
“Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings From the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971” — Jeff Place & John Troutman, compilation producers; Randy LeRoy & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; Mike Petillo & Charlie Pilzer, restoration engineers (Various Artists)
“Words & Music, May 1965 — Deluxe Edition” — Laurie Anderson, Don Fleming, Jason Stern, Matt Sulllivan & Hal Willner, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer; John Baldwin, restoration engineer (Lou Reed)

Album Notes

“Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos” — Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists) | WINNER
“Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)” — Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy)
“I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Howdy Glenn)
“Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions” — Vik Sohonie, album notes writer (Iftin Band)
“Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings From the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971” — Jeff Place & John Troutman, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package

“For the Birds: The Birdsong Project” — Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists) | WINNER
“The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel” — Jeff Mangum, Daniel Murphy & Mark Ohe, art directors (Neutral Milk Hotel)
“Gieo” — Duy Dao, art director (Ngot)
“Inside: Deluxe Box Set” — Bo Burnham & Daniel Calderwood, art directors (Bo Burnham)
“Words & Music, May 1965 — Deluxe Edition” — Masaki Koike, art director (Lou Reed)

Recording Package

“Stumpwork” — Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck, art directors (Dry Cleaning) | WINNER
“The Art of Forgetting” — Caroline Rose, art director (Caroline Rose)
“Cadenza 21’” — Hsing-Hui Cheng, art director (Ensemble Cadenza 21’)
“Electrophonic Chronic” — Perry Shall, art director (The Arcs)
“Gravity Falls” — Iam8bit, art director (Brad Breeck)
“Migration” — Yu Wei, art director (Leaf Yeh)

Comedy Album

“What’s in a Name?” — Dave Chappelle | WINNER
“I Wish You Would” — Trevor Noah
“I’m an Entertainer” — Wanda Sykes
“Selective Outrage” — Chris Rock
“Someone You Love” — Sarah Silverman

Alternative Music Album

“The Record” — Boygenius | WINNER
“The Car” — Arctic Monkeys
“Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd” — Lana Del Rey
“Cracker Island” — Gorillaz
“I Inside the Old Year Dying” — PJ Harvey

Alternative Music Performance

“This Is Why” — Paramore | WINNER
“Belinda Says” — Alvvays
“Body Paint” — Arctic Monkeys
“Cool About It” — boygenius
“A&W” — Lana Del Rey

Rock Album

“This Is Why” — Paramore |WINNER
“But Here We Are” — Foo Fighters
“Starcatcher” — Greta Van Fleet
“72 Seasons” — Metallica
“In Times New Roman…” — Queens of the Stone Age

Rock Song

“Not Strong Enough” — Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (Boygenius) | WINNER
“Angry” — Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
“Emotion Sickness” — Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens of the Stone Age)
“Rescued” — Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

“72 Seasons” — Metallica | WINNER
“Bad Man” — Disturbed
“Phantom of the Opera” — Ghost
“Hive Mind” — Slipknot
“Jaded” — Spiritbox

Rock Performance

“Not Strong Enough” — boygenius | WINNER
“Sculptures of Anything Goes” — Arctic Monkeys
“More Than a Love Song” — Black Pumas
“Rescued” — Foo Fighters
“Lux Æterna” — Metallica

Musical Theater Album

“Some Like It Hot” — Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) | WINNER
“Kimberly Akimbo” — John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
“Parade” — Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)
“Shucked” — Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” — Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers; Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Bewitched” — Laufey | WINNER
“To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim” — Liz Callaway
“Pieces of Treasure” — Rickie Lee Jones
“Holidays Around the World” — Pentatonix
“Only the Strong Survive” — Bruce Springsteen
“Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3” — Various Artists

Global Music Album

“This Moment” — Shakti | WINNER
“Epifanías” — Susana Baca
“History” — Bokanté
“I Told Them…” — Burna Boy
“Timeless” — Davido

African Music Performance

“Water” — Tyla | WINNER
“Amapiano” — Asake & Olamide
“City Boys” — Burna Boy
“Unavailable” — Davido Featuring Musa Keys
“Rush” — Ayra Starr

Global Music Performance

“Pashto” — Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia | WINNER
“Shadow Forces” — Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily
“Alone”— Burna Boy
“Feel” — Davido
“Milagro y Disastre” — Silvana Estrada
“Abundance in Millets” — Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi)
“Todo Colores” — Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas

Spoken Word Poetry Album

“The Light Inside” — J. Ivy | WINNER
“A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited” — Queen Sheba
“For Your Consideration’24 — The Album” — Prentice Powell and Shawn William
“Grocery Shopping With My Mother” — Kevin Powell
“When the Poems Do What They Do” — Aja Monet

Rap Album

“Michael” — Killer Mike | WINNER
“Her Loss” — Drake & 21 Savage
“Heroes & Villains” — Metro Boomin
“King’s Disease III” — Nas
“Utopia” — Travis Scott

Rap Song

“Scientists & Engineers” — Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane) | WINNER
“Attention” — Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)
“Barbie World” — Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters; track from “The Barbie Album” (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)
“Just Wanna Rock” — Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)
“Rich Flex” — Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)

Melodic Rap Performance

“All My Life” — Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole | WINNER
“Sittin’ on Top of the World” — Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage
“Attention” — Doja Cat
“Spin Bout U” — Drake & 21 Savage
“Low” — SZA

Rap Performance

“Scientists & Engineers” — Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane | WINNER
“The Hillbillies” — Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Love Letter” — Black Thought
“Rich Flex” — Drake & 21 Savage
“Players” — Coi Leray

R&B Album

“Jaguar II” — Victoria Monét | WINNER
“Girls Night Out” — Babyface
“What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe)” — Coco Jones
“Special Occasion” — Emily King
“Clear 2: Soft Life EP” — Summer Walker

Traditional R&B Performance

“Good Morning” — PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol | WINNER
“Simple” — Babyface Featuring Coco Jones
“Lucky” — Kenyon Dixon
“Hollywood” — Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét
“Love Language” — SZA

Gospel Performance/Song

“All Things” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter | WINNER
“God Is Good” — Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
“Feel Alright (Blessed)” — Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, William Weatherspoon, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters
“Lord Do It For Me (Live)” — Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters
“God Is” — Melvin Crispell III

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Theron Thomas | WINNER
Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Shane McAnally
Justin Tranter

Roots Gospel Album

“Echoes of the South” — Blind Boys of Alabama | WINNER
“Tribute to the King” — The Blackwood Brothers Quartet
“Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times” — Becky Isaacs Bowman
“Meet Me at the Cross” — Brian Free & Assurance
“Shine: The Darker the Night the Brighter the Light” — Gaither Vocal Band

Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Church Clothes 4” — Lecrae | WINNER
“My Tribe” — Blessing Offor
“Emanuel” — Da’ T.R.U.T.H.
“Lauren Daigle” — Lauren Daigle
“I Believe” — Phil Wickham

Gospel Album

“All Things New: Live in Orlando” — Tye Tribbett | WINNER
“I Love You” — Erica Campbell
“Hymns (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard
“The Maverick Way” — Maverick City Music
“My Truth” — Jonathan McReynolds

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Your Power” — Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard | WINNER
“Believe” — Blessing Offor; Hank Bentley & Blessing Offor, songwriters
“Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]” — Cody Carnes
“Thank God I Do” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters
“Love Me Like I Am” — For King & Country Featuring Jordin Sparks
“God Problems” — Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Contemporary Blues Album

“Blood Harmony” — Larkin Poe | WINNER
“Death Wish Blues” — Samantha Fish and Jesse Dayton
“Healing Time” — Ruthie Foster
“Live in London” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
“LaVette!” — Bettye LaVette

Traditional Blues Album

“All My Love for You” — Bobby Rush | WINNER
“Ridin’” — Eric Bibb
“The Soul Side of Sipp” — Mr. Sipp
“Life Don’t Miss Nobody” — Tracy Nelson
“Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge” — John Primer

Americana Album

“Weathervanes” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit | WINNER
“Brandy Clark” — Brandy Clark
“The Chicago Sessions” — Rodney Crowell
“You’re the One” — Rhiannon Giddens
“The Returner” — Allison Russell

American Roots Song

“Cast Iron Skillet” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit) | WINNER
“Blank Page” — Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War and Treaty)
“California Sober” — Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson)
“Dear Insecurity” — Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile)
“The Returner” — Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Americana Performance

“Dear Insecurity” — Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile | WINNER
“Friendship” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Help Me Make It Through the Night” — Tyler Childers
“King of Oklahoma” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
“The Returner” — Allison Russell

American Roots Performance

“Eve Was Black” — Allison Russell | WINNER
“Butterfly” — Jon Batiste
“Heaven Help Us All” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Inventing the Wheel” — Madison Cunningham
“You Louisiana Man” — Rhiannon Giddens

Country Song

“White Horse” — Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) | WINNER
“Buried” — Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
“I Remember Everything” — Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves)
“In Your Love” — Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)
“Last Night” — John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)

Country Solo Performance

“White Horse” — Chris Stapleton | WINNER
“In Your Love” — Tyler Childers
“Buried” — Brandy Clark
“Fast Car” — Luke Combs
“The Last Thing on My Mind” — Dolly Parton

Immersive Audio Album

“The Diary of Alicia Keys” — George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys) | WINNER
“Act 3 (Immersive Edition)” — Ryan Ulyate, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ryan Ulyate, immersive producer (Ryan Ulyate)
“Blue Clear Sky” — Chuck Ainlay, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, immersive producer (George Strait)
“God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)” — Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Kellogg Boynton, Peter Scaturro & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Bear McCreary)
“Silence Between Songs” — Aaron Short, immersive mastering engineer (Madison Beer)

Remixed Recording

“Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)” — Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode) | WINNER
“Alien Love Call” — BADBADNOTGOOD, remixers (Turnstile & BADBADNOTGOOD Featuring Blood Orange)
“New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)” — Dom Dolla, remixer (Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown)
“Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)” — Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, remixer (Lane 8)
“Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)” — Terry Hunter, remixer (Mariah Carey)

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Jaguar II” — John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H. Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét) | WINNER
“Desire, I Want to Turn Into You” — Macks Faulkron, Daniel Harle, Caroline Polachek & Geoff Swan, engineers; Mike Bozzi & Chris Gehringer, mastering engineers (Caroline Polachek)
“History” — Nic Hard, engineer; Dave McNair, mastering engineer (Bokanté)
“Multitudes” — Michael Harris, Robbie Lackritz, Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers (Feist)
“The Record” — Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer (Boygenius)

Music Film

“Moonage Daydream” — David Bowie; Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer | WINNER
“How I’m Feeling Now” — Lewis Capaldi; Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers
“Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour” — Kendrick Lamar; Mike Carson, Dave Free & Mark Ritchie, video directors; Cornell Brown, Debra Davis, Jared Heinke & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
“I Am Everything” — Little Richard; Lisa Cortés, video director; Caryn Capotosto, Lisa Cortés, Robert Friedman & Liz Yale Marsh, video producers
“Dear Mama” — Tupac Shakur; Allen Hughes, video director; Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, James Jenkins & Stef Smith, video producers

Music Video

“I’m Only Sleeping” — The Beatles; Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers | WINNER
“In Your Love” — Tyler Childers; Bryan Schlam, video director; Kacie Barton, Silas House, Nicholas Robespierre, Ian Thornton & Whitney Wolanin, video producers
“What Was I Made For” — Billie Eilish; Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
“Count Me Out” — Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
“Rush” — Troye Sivan; Gordon Von Steiner, video director; Kelly McGee, video producer

“What Was I Made For?” [From “Barbie: The Album”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) | WINNER
“Barbie World” [From “Barbie: The Album”] — Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)
“Dance the Night” [From “Barbie: The Album”] — Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“I’m Just Ken” [From “Barbie: The Album”] — Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
“Lift Me Up” [From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired by”] — Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)

“Star Wars Jedi: Survivor” — Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers | WINNER
“Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II” — Sarah Schachner, composer
“God of War Ragnarök” — Bear McCreary, composer
“Hogwarts Legacy” — Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea,” composers
“Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical” — Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers

“Oppenheimer” — Ludwig Göransson, composer | WINNER
“Barbie” — Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, composers
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
“The Fabelmans” — John Williams, composer
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” — John Williams, composer

“Barbie: The Album” — Various Artists | WINNER
“Aurora” — “Daisy Jones & the Six“”Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired by” — Various Artists
“Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3” — Various Artists
“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” — Weird Al Yankovic

Tropical Latin Album

“Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta | WINNER
“Voy a Ti” — Luis Figueroa
“Niche Sinfónico” — Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
“Vida” — Omara Portuondo
“Mimy & Tony” — Tony Succar, Mimy Succar
“Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así” — Carlos Vives

Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

“Génesis — Peso Pluma | WINNER
“Bordado a Mano” — Ana Bárbara
“La Sánchez” — Lila Downs
“Motherflower” — Flor de Toloache
“Amor Como en las Películas de Antes” — Lupita Infante

Pop Dance Recording

“Padam Padam” — Kylie Minogue | WINNER
“Baby Don’t Hurt Me” — David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray
“Miracle” — Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding
“One in a Million” — Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
“Rush” — Troye Sivan

Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)” — Fred again.. | WINNER
“Playing Robots Into Heaven” — James Blake
“For That Beautiful Feeling” — The Chemical Brothers
“Kx5” — Kx5
“Quest for Fire” — Skrillex

Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Ghost in the Machine” — SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers | WINNER
“Thousand Miles” — Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile
“Candy Necklace” — Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste
“Never Felt So Alone” — Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish
“Karma” — Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice

Dance/Electronic Recording

“Rumble” — Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan | WINNER
“Blackbox Life Recorder 21F” — Aphex Twin
“Loading” — James Blake
“Higher Than Ever Before” — Disclosure
“Strong” — Romy & Fred again..



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top